Greg Varian (left) swears in Haina Just-Michael (center) and Emery Schweig (right) in 2014 after they each won their second term.
[…] The court ruled against O’Hara.

New York State Election Law § 1-104(22) states “…a residence is that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which [they] wherever temporarily located always intends to return.

In O’Hara, the Court added “Additionally, a candidate who has two residences may choose one to which [they have] the legitimate, significant and continuing attachment as [their] residence for purpose of the Election Law.