New York State Mandated Reporter Law: Reasonable Cause to Suspect
[…] Who are Mandated Reporters in New York State?

There is a long list of jobs and professions that fall under the Mandated Reporter law. Among school officials that list includes but is not limited to school teacher, school guidance counselor, school psychologist, school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school personnel required to hold a teaching or administrative license or certificate.

For further information see, N.Y. SOS. LAW § 413 : NY Code – Section 413: Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child.

When the standard of “reasonable cause to suspect” is met a mandated reporter must “make the report as required by this title and immediately notify the person in charge of such institution, school, facility or agency, or his or her designated agent.”

When the person in charge, or their agent, is notified, they become responsible if they fail to act and allow the abuse or neglect to continue.