Nightmare on the Isle of Sans Souci: Part III — What is Anna & Jack’s Treehouse?
[…] If OCFS is made aware of the existence of a criminal conviction or pending criminal charge concerning the owner of a child day care center, such conviction or charge may be a basis to deny, reject, limit, suspend, revoke or terminate the license or registration. This may explain OCFS stonewalling us.

When OCFS is made aware of a conviction or charge OCFS shall or may deny the application, depending on the definitions in section 390-b of the Social Services Law, namely whether or not it’s a “felony conviction at any time for a sex offense, crime against a child, or a crime involving violence, or a felony conviction within the past five years for a drug-related offense,” unless OFCS determines, in its discretion, that approval of the application will not in any way jeopardize the health, safety or welfare of the children in the facility or program.